AwardsBusiness

Outstanding Companies Awarded at Consumers Choice Awards 2020/2021

It’s absolutely no doubt that 2020 was a year that everyone has memories of, one which was horrible, but thanks to God we are still surviving.

At first, people had taken the pandemic lightly, not until it started claiming lives in our neighborhood and before we knew, it was right in our homes, claiming hundreds of lives.

https://www.fortebet.ug

Then the lockdown was another thing all together, sort of ‘pandemic’ of its own, lots of people lost their jobs, businesses and that was not cool at all.

Everything seemed as a joke and it came at a time when most of the population was recovering from the Jan-Feb worry of where the school fees would come from and later on, not too long from sending kids to school, then boom, the pandemic.it wasn’t easy at all.

It’s been one year and two days of that trauma, now what? One would ask, well, things are not as tough as they used to be in 2020.

However much tough and hard it was, there are people who made sure they still delivered the service to the public and did everything possible for others, wow! That sounds incredible, isn’t it?

It was for that reason that the best companies and organizations were awarded at the Consumers Choice Awards 2020/2021 held at Golf Course Hotel for their outstanding service delivery and products among others.

These companies companies amidst Covid19, surpassed all the imposibilities and still stood firm, remained offering quality products and services to the public and were voted in by the consumers themselves.

The Consumers Choice Awards were established to recognize business excellence by conducting statistically a comprehensive and objective accurate independent market research survey, to determine brand reputation, customer satisfaction, and business excellence for the quality of their service, value, professionalism and integrity.

Speaking at the event, Bari Salim the Publisher/Editor-in-Chief of the Consumer Guide Magazine said the awards also aim at honoring companies and individuals who go that extra distance for their customers and also make sure they get the recognition they so richly deserve.

Some of the companies that won the awards in different categories include; Stanbic Bank,Tyre Express(U) Ltd,Cavendish University,Jesa Farm Dairy and Stabex Petroleum among others.

Here is the full list of Award winners;

Best Freight Forwarding & Logistics Handling Services Company

Platinum Winner-Bollore

Golden Winner

Best Distributors & Dealers of Tyres & Tubes

Platinum Winner-City Tyres

Golden Winner-Tyre Express ( U) Ltd

Best Commercial and Development Bank

Platinum Winner-Stanbic Bank

Golden Winner-Bank of Africa

Best Micro-Finance Institution

Platinum Winner-Pride Microfinance

Golden Winner-

Best Courier Service Company

Platinum Winner-DHL

Golden Winner -ARAMEX

Best Real Estates Consultants and Developers Company

Platinum Winner-Bageine and Company Ltd

Golden Winner -Sema Properties

Best Private University

Platinum Winner-International University of East Africa

Golden Winner-Cavendish University

Best Cement Manufacturers

Golden Winner-Kampala Cement

Best Dealers of Used Cars and Auto-parts

Platinum Winner

Golden Winner

Best Manufacturers of paints and Varnishes

Platinum Winner-Plascon Paints

Golden Winner-Global Paints

Best Provider of Security Solutions and Services

Platinum Winner-SGA

Golden Winner-

Best Private Healthcare Service Provider

Platinum Winner-Case Hospital

Golden Winner-Paragon Hospital

Best Providers of Cleaning and Garbage Collector Company

Platinum Winner-

Golden Winner-

Best Executive Cleaning Services Company

Platinum Winner-A&M Cleaning Services

Golden Winner-

Best Providers of Quality Optical and Eye-care Services

Platinum Winner-Dr. Agarwals Eye Hospital

Golden Winner-Eyecare Centre

Best Dealers in furniture, fitting and general furnishing

Platinum Winner-Danube Home

Golden Winner Dogtas

Providers of solar energy equipment and Accessories

Platinum Winner-Solar Now

Golden Winner M-Kopa Solar

Best Cooking Gas Distributor

Platinum Winner-Stabex Gas

Golden Winner-Hass Gas

Best Dealers of Electrical Appliances, Accessories and Fittings

Platinum Winner-Kampala Electric Mart (CHINT)

Golden Winner-

Best Bottled Water

Platinum Winner-Rwenzori

Golden Winner-Hill Water

Best Dealers and Manufactures of Tiles

Platinum Winner-

Golden Winner-Mirage Trading Company

Best Snack Manufactures and Brands

Platinum Winner-Great Lakes Brands (Gorillos)

Golden Winner-Snack Attack

Best Online Stores

Platinum Winner-Jumia Online

Golden Winner-KikuuboOnline

Best Dental Treatment and Solutions Center

Platinum Winner-Pan Dental Surgery

Golden Winner-Cureosity Healthcare center

Best Poultry and Animal Feeds

Platinum Winner-KukuChick

Golden Winner-Biyinzika Poultry

Best Cooking Oil Company

Platinum Winner-SunSeed (Mukwano)

Gold Winner-Fortune Cooking Oil(BIDCO)

Best Producer of Milk and Dairy products

Platinum Winner-Jesa Farm dairy

Gold Winner-

Best Washing Detergent

Platinum Winner-Magic Deterget(BIDCO)

Gold Winner-Ariel (Kiboko Enterprise)

Best Energy Drinks

Platinum Winner-Rock Boom (Hariss International)

Gold Winner-Sting

Best Women and Fertility Hospitals

Platinum Winner-Bethany Women’s Hospital

Gold Winner-Paragon Hospital

Best Insurance Company

Platinum Winner-

Gold Winner-

Best Meat Processor Company

Platinum Winner-Fresh Cuts

Gold Winner-Farmers Choice

Best Shopping Supermarket

Platinum Winner-Capital Shoppers

Gold Winner-Carrefour Uganda

Best Pay TV

Platinum Winner-StarTimes

Gold Winner-

Best Dealers in Domestic and Industrial Building Material

Platinum Winner-Multiple Industries

Gold Winner-

Best Petroleum Company

Platinum Winner-Hass Petroleum

Gold Winner-Stabex Petroleum

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button