Politics

Full List: NUP releases list of its Eastern region MP flag bearers

The National Unity Platform (NUP) has released the list of the party’s selected flag bearers for the position of Member of Parliament in the Eastern region.

To Win Huge Money, Click Here

The lists were released by the NUP Executive Board after a rigorous vetting and screening activity.

Early this month, the NUP election management committee led by Mercy Walukamba kicked off the party’s vetting process, where they intended to choose flag bearers for different positions ahead of the 2021 general elections.

A provisional list of successful candidates in various constituencies in the Eastern Region has now been released, attracting mixed reactions from the candidates and their voters.

To Win Huge Money, Click Here

BUKWO

Kongasis – Joshua Wilson Baleso

Too – Chenisto David

Woman — Re-Evaluate

 

Bulambuli

Bulambuli — Re-Evaluate

Elgon – R-Evaluate

Elgon North – Re-Evaluate

District woman – Muduwa Scovia

Busia

Busia Municipality – Barasa Living

Samia Bugwe North – Kwamusi Eliasa

Samia Bugwe South – Buloki Samuel

Samia Bugwe Central – Sanya Wycliffe Odwori

District Woman MP – Phanice Mary Akello

Butaleja

Bunyole East – Muyagu Ronnie

Bunyole West – Lyada Moses

District Woman MP – Were Allen Wegulo

Butebo

Butebo County – Zaid Ziwa

District Woman MP- Re-Evaluate

Buyende

Budiope East – Mwaka Muhammed

Budiope West – Muyigi Daniel

District Woman MP- Sharifa Bibi

 

Kamuli

Bugabula North- Byekwaso Geofrey

Buagabula South- Muwanguzi Andrew

Buzaya – Taliyiwula Sharon

Kamuli Municipality – Bigirwa Moses

District Woman MP – Babirye Bridget

 

Manafwa

Bunya East- Re-Evaluate

Bubulo West-Robert Wosere

Bitiru County – Samwwel Joy Yiga

Bunya South- Re-Evaluate

District Woman MP- Re-Evaluate

Mbale

Bungokho North — Re-Evaluate

Bungokho South – Gowin Masifa

Bungokho Central – Mabonga Godfrey

Industrial Division- Re-Evaluate

Northern Division – Masaba Ivan City

Woman MP – Nadunga Masibo

District Woman MP – Kakai Judith

Namayingo

Bukooli Island – Ouma Dickson Ouma

Bukooli South – Wesige Akimu W

Namayingo South – Fiida Robert

District Woman MP- Re-Evaluate

 

Namisindwa

Namisindwa County- Wameli Anthony

Bubulo East County – Wataka Nathan

District Woman MP- Re-Evaluate

 

Bukedea

Bukedea County – Stephen Ekoom

Kachumbala — Re-Evaluate

Woman MP- Re-Evaluate

Ngora

Ngora County – Silver Ariku

Kaapere County- Re-Evaiuate

District Woman MP- Re-Evaluate

Pallisa

Agule – Ojangole Anthony

Gogonyo- Re-Evaluate

Pallisa County- Godfrey Kateu

Kilaki North – Okello David

Kibale- Re-Evaluate

Woman MP – Obbo Jane

 

Serere

Serere County – Muhaalu Richard

Pingire County- Re-Evaluate

Kasilo County – Enyutu Sam

District Woman MP – Atim Miriam

Soroti

Dakabela County – Denis Enyaku Opio

Gweri County- Re-Evaluate

Soroti County – Elupe Meshullam

Soroti East Division – Arnold Emachu

Soroti City South – Ehatu Arnold Wairamu

City Woman MP – Asio Grace Ongorok

District Woman MP – Re-Evaluate

 

Tororo

Mulanda County — Re-Evaluate

Tororo Municipality — Re-Evaluate

Tororo North – Okitera Yeku

Tororo South- Re-Evaluate

West Budama Central – Onno Zacharia

West Budama South – Ongani Kennedy

West Budama North-East – Okumu Ben

 

Budaka

Budaka County – Muggwa Asuman

Iki-Iki County – Mutungha Aaron Benon

District Woman MP – Nankoma Barbra Mudoko

 

Bududa

Lutseshe County – Masika Robert

Kyigai County- Re-Evaluate

Manjiya County – John Baptist Nambeshe

District Woman MP – Irene Masangah Buteme

 

Bugiri

Bukooli County Central- Ntambi Latiff Arafat

Bukooli County North – Kamya Stephen Sanya

District Woman MP – Namumbya Rebecca

 

Iganga

Kigulu North – Lugwire Erisa

Iganga Municipality – Muganga Francis

Kigulu County South – Mukisa Rogers

District Woman MP – Aziza Kakerewe

 

Jinja City

Jinja South East – Mugaya Paul Geraldson

Jinja City North – Re-Evaluation

Jinja South West – Re-Evaluation

City Woman MP – Kyebakutika Manjeri

 

Jinja District

Butembe — Nnatabi Maria Ledochowska

Kagoma – Halango Micheal

Kagoma North – Mugereza Huzaifa Ayassy

Woman MP – Nambi Miria

 

Kaberamaido

Kalaki County- Re-Evaulate

Okyero County- Re-Evaluate

Kaberamaido County- Re-Evaluate

District Woman MP – Amayo Iryn Anyobu

 

Kaliro

Bulamogi County – Patrick Talenga

Bulamogi North – Nsimbi Muzamiru

District Woman MP — Re-Evaluate

 

Katakwi

Toroma County — Re-Evaluate

Ngariam County – Ochailap Michal Akabwai

Usuk County – Re-evaluate

District Woman MP – Re-evaluate

 

Kibuku

Kabweri County – Nabulele Joseph

Kibuku County – Mujoke Sinan Shaban

District Woman MP- Re-Evaluate

 

Kumi

Kanyum County – Simon Peter Oilan

Kumi County – Osama Twalib

Kumi Municipality- Imalingat Martin

District Woman MP- Re-Evaluate

 

Kween

Kween County – Cherimo Isaac

Soy County – Mangusho Isaac

District Woman MP – Cherop Ireen

 

Luuka

Luuka County North – Kamaga Daniel

Luuka South – Re-Evaluate

District Woman MP – Nabiryo Olivia

Mayuge

Bunya East – Mukwana Cylus

Bunya West – Bidi Mustapha

Bunya South – Mukisa Denis Sinaan

District Woman MP – Nakayiza Ruth Mathur .

 

Namutumba

Bukono County — Re-Evaluate

Busiki County – Dabada Yusuf

Busiki North- Kibwika Richard

District Woman MP – Musubika Falida

 

Ngora

Ngora County — Re-Evaluate District

Woman MP – Re-Evaluate

 

Sironko

Budadiri County East- Re-Evaiuate

Budadiri County West – Ronald Mafabi

District Woman MP – Nakayenze Aisha

 

Bugweri

Bugweri County – Keddy Abubaker

Woman MP – Mercy Walukamba

 

Kapchorwa

Woman MP— Chemutai Harriet

Tingey – Kiprotich Ambrose

Kapchorwa Municipality — Malal Peter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button